Home > EVN & VRF Questions

EVN & VRF Questions

July 21st, 2017 in ROUTE 300-101 Go to comments

Quick review:

Easy Virtual Network (EVN) is an IP-based network virtualization solution that helps enable network administrators to provide traffic separation and path isolation on a shared network infrastructure. EVN uses existing Virtual Route Forwarding (VRF)-Lite technology to:
+ Simplify Layer 3 network virtualization
+ Improve shared services support
+ Enhance management, troubleshooting, and usability

Question 1

Explanation

All the subinterfaces and associated EVNs have the same IP address assigned. In other words, a trunk interface is identified by the same IP address in different EVN contexts. EVN automatically generates subinterfaces for each EVN. For example, both Blue and Green VPN Routing and Forwarding (VRF) use the same IP address of 10.0.0.1 on their trunk interface:

vrf definition Blue
vnet tag 100
vrf definition Green
vnet tag 200
!
interface gigabitethernet0/0/0
vnet trunk
ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0

-> A is correct.

In fact answer B & C are not correct because each EVN has separate routing table and forwarding table.

Note: The combination of the VPN IP routing table and the associated VPN IP forwarding table is called a VPN routing and forwarding (VRF) instance.

Question 2

Explanation

EVN is supported on any interface that supports 802.1q encapsulation, for example, an Ethernet interface. Instead of adding a new field to carry the VNET tag in a packet, the VLAN ID field in 802.1q is repurposed to carry a VNET tag. The VNET tag uses the same position in the packet as a VLAN ID. On a trunk interface, the packet gets re-encapsulated with a VNET tag. Untagged packets carrying the VLAN ID are not EVN packets and could be transported over the same trunk interfaces.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/layer-3-vpns-l3vpn/whitepaper_c11-638769.html

Question 3

Explanation

An example of using “autonomous-system {autonomous-system-number}” command is shown below:

router eigrp 100
address-family ipv4 vrf Cust
net 192.168.12.0
autonomous-system 100
no auto-summary

This configuration is performed under the Provide Edge (PE) router to run EIGRP with a Customer Edge (CE) router. The “autonomous-system 100” command indicates that the EIGRP AS100 is running between PE & CE routers.

Question 4

Question 5

Question 6

Explanation

EVN builds on the existing IP-based virtualization mechanism known as VRF-Lite. EVN provides enhancements in path isolation, simplified configuration and management, and improved shared service support

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/evn/configuration/xe-3s/evn-xe-3s-book/evn-overview.html

Maybe the “improved shared services support” term here implies about the support of sharing between different VRFs (through route-target, MP-BGP)

Question 7

Explanation

This question is not clear because we have to configure a static route pointing to the global routing table while it stated that “all interfaces are in the same VRF”. But we should understand both outside and inside interfaces want to ping the loopback interface.

Question 8

Explanation

EVN supports IPv4, static routes, Open Shortest Path First version 2 (OSPFv2), and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) for unicast routing, and Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) and Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP) for IPv4 Multicast routing. EVN also supports Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/evn/configuration/xe-3s/evn-xe-3s-book/evn-overview.html

Question 9

Explanation

Route-target is is tagged to each VPN when it is exported. In other words, when a prefix is exported with a route-target, an extended BGP community is attached to that prefix. If this community is matched with the (import) route-target of the receiving side then the prefix is imported to the receiving VRF.

Question 10

Explanation

Easy Virtual Network (EVN) is an IP-based virtualization technology that provides end-to-end virtualization of two or more Layer-3 networks. You can use a single IP infrastructure to provide separate virtual networks whose traffic paths remain isolated from each other.

An EVN trunk interface connects VRF-aware routers together and provides the core with a means to transport traffic for multiple EVNs. Trunk interfaces carry tagged traffic. The tag is used to de-multiplex the packet into the corresponding EVN. A trunk interface has one subinterface for each EVN. The vnet trunk command is used to define an interface as an EVN trunk interface.

In other words, EVN trunk interfaces allow multiple VRFs to use the same physical interfaces for transmission but the data of each VRF is treated separately. Without EVN trunk interfaces we need to create many subinterfaces. Therefore virtual network trunk (VNET) decreases the network configuration required.

Note: There is no “Easy Trunk” component or technology.

Comments
  1. J
    February 3rd, 2017

    Just took the 300-101 8xx/1000 used nothing but 149q and Tagwa 49. So here is what I saw on the test, but didn’t see in either of those study guides.

    1. IP SLA configuration and general knowledge
    2. Several PPPoE questions
    3. Numerous queries about NAT (time-range)

    Bottom line: If you have a clue plus know digitaltut, 149q and Tagwa 49 you will Pass!

    Good Luck Gents

  2. Anonymous
    February 5th, 2017

    Anyone know the answer to q1 for certain? At this URL, it notes that Netflow and ACLs are not supported on an EVN trunk. So that leaves us with answers A, B, and C. However, the answer given say taht answer B and C aren’t correct. So, wtf???

    https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/evn/configuration/xe-3sg/evn-overview.pdf

  3. Martin
    February 6th, 2017

    @ J where did you get Tagwa 49? It seems I can’t find it anywhere. I only have 41.

  4. flyingtuvi
    February 7th, 2017

    Congrats J and thanks for sharing the dumps to focus on. I am taking 300-101 in 3 days and will let you know how I go. I have tagwa and 149q

  5. Anonymous
    February 18th, 2017
  6. mirzokhid
    February 28th, 2017

    hello everyone, can anyone share with me also tagwa. Please send to ahilles05 -dot- 94 @ gmail -dot- com. Thank you in advance.

  7. Anonymous
    March 8th, 2017

    Passed! used tut questions and free dumps from https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5mAFqgydmCzTGd0VU9nQVZEaEE

  8. ronin
    April 21st, 2017

    Question number 1 seems to say the answer is A,B,C but then the explanation states that B&C are wrong and only A is correct when the question asks us to pick 3. Plus the (?) threw me.
    ej

  9. Anonymous
    June 30th, 2017

    Hello..
    can u guys please send me the latest dumps on miguelfilipe_20_01 @ hotmail . com

  10. Ray
    July 2nd, 2017

    Please can someone please send the dumps to me at

    {email not allowed}

    Very much appreciated

  11. Ray
    July 2nd, 2017

    Please can someone send the recent dumps to me

    rayvgreen1 @ gmail . com

    Thank You much!

  12. zvekuba
    July 7th, 2017

    can someone send recent dumps to zvekuba @ gmail . com

  13. E.T.
    August 7th, 2017

    Q7 correct answers should be:

    – add the loopback to the vrf
    – add dynamic routing and advertise the loopback. //obviously for the vrf, but this is the closest to a correct answer and is implied by the “local OR REMOTE” statement

    The whole point of VRFs is isolation from the global routing table…Should you want to-for whatever reason-create static routes those should be created both in the global routing table AND in the vrf table.

  14. dapo
    August 24th, 2017

    Hi E.T.,

    I agree with you. But ‘adding a static route for the VRF that points to the loopback interface’ on R2 would be easier and quicker. I think.

  15. dapo
    August 26th, 2017

    Hi E.T. and all,

    After 2nd thought, I think the ‘static route’ statement’s wording is not right. To use a static route, the wording should be ‘adding a static route for the loopback interface, that points to the appropriate next hop IP address, for the VRF on R2’.

  16. failed
    September 14th, 2017

    lots of new questions. no new sim.. eigrp, ospf verification, redistribution sim, and pbr sim. three new drag and drop, memorize the whole answers here their answers are shortened.. good luck i am taking another exam next week and am trying to practice again here if not i will have to find another source..

  17. Ip nam
    October 14th, 2017

    Where is the questions ? Hello there is just the answer

  18. Fabian
    November 9th, 2017

    Scored 9xx, used dumps from IT-Libraries. You can find them on the net for free or in the comments here.

  19. durshen
    November 11th, 2017

    Hi friends, I have the valid dump with me and I’m wiling to share. Please contact me via durshen81 @ gmail .com

  20. Archie
    November 14th, 2017

    Smashed my route exam today, 9xx used the dumps from it libraries and tut.

  21. Tyler
    November 21st, 2017

    Passed, if you go the exam study the 539q dumps.

  22. jay
    November 23rd, 2017

    where are the 539q dumps

  23. Freeman
    November 28th, 2017

    Passed, you can find part of the questions from the exam in this dumps https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5mAFqgydmCzVWtzU09fYV9SZGc

  24. Milton
    November 28th, 2017

    Passed today, used the 440q dumps from IT-Libraries . you can find them for free with a google search

  25. Kendall
    November 28th, 2017

    Passed today, used the 539q dumps.

  26. Frank
    December 4th, 2017

    Confirming the 21q dumps are valid.

  27. David
    December 13th, 2017

    Are we sure about question 4?

    A. It requires and enhances the use of VRF-Lite.
    B. It reduces the need for common services separation.
    C. It allows for traffic separation and improved network efficiency.
    D. It introduces multi-VRF and label-prone network segmentation.

    Answer is A not C. EVN requires VRF-Lite and enhances it. It doesn’t “improved network efficiency”

    https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/easy-virtual-network-evn/aag_c45-675118.pdf

    EVN uses existing Virtual Route Forwarding (VRF)-Lite technology to:
    • Simplify Layer 3 network virtualization
    • Improve shared services support
    • Enhance management, troubleshooting, and usability

  28. durshen
    December 13th, 2017

    Hi friends, I’m willing to share valid dumps that guarantee you pass. Please contact me via durshen81 @ gmail .com

  29. Grimlok
    December 21st, 2017

    I am attemting the exam again next week, after failing with a score of 750 last week, I have the 1.5 VCE which I am practising but I also have a list of the new questions.

    Is there any new questions missing from my list? I only scored 52% on the VPN section so need to make a list of all questions that fall into this category.

    1. Which option must be configured on a target device to use time stamping to accurately represent response times using IP SLA?

    A. Responder
    B. Jitter value
    C. TCP Connect
    D. ICMP Echo

    Answer A

    2. Consider this scenario. TCP traffic is blocked on port 547 between a DHCPv6 relay agent
    and a DHCPv6 server that is configured for prefix delegation. Which two outcomes will
    result when the relay agent is rebooted? (Choose two)

    A. Routers will not obtain DHCPv6 prefixes.
    B. DHCPv6 clients will be unreachable.
    C. Hosts will not obtain DHCPv6 addresses.
    D. The DHCPv6 relay agent will resume distributing addresses.
    E. DHCPv6 address conflicts will occur on downstream clients.

    Answer A,C

    3. The enterprise network WAN link has been receiving several denial of service attacks from
    both IPv4 and IPv6 sources. Which three elements can you use to identify an IPv6 packet via
    its header, in order to filter future attacks? (Choose three)

    A. Traffic Class
    B. Source address
    C. Flow Label
    D. Hop Limit
    E. Destination Address
    F. Fragment Offset

    Answer : BCE ???

    4. Which two statements about AAA implementation in a Cisco router are true? (Choose two)

    A. RADIUS is more flexible than TACACS+ in router management.
    B. RADIUS and TACACS+ allow accounting of commands.
    C. RADIUS and TACACS+ encrypt the entire body of the packet.
    D. RADIUS and TACACS+ are client/server AAA protocols.
    E. Neither RADIUS nor TACACS+ allow for accounting of commands.

    Answer: B,D

    5. Which three statements about SNMP are true? (Choose three)
    A. The manager configures and send traps to the agent.
    B. The manager sends GET and SET messages.
    C. SNMPv3 supports authentication and encryption.
    D. The manager polls the agent using UDP port 161
    E. The MIB database can be altered only by the SNMP agent.
    F. The agent is the monitoring device.

    Answer : B,C,D
    6. Which three NTP operating modes must the trusted-key command be configured on for
    authentication to operate properly? (Choose three)

    A. interface
    B. client
    C. peer
    D. server
    E. broadcast

    Answer : B,D,E

    7. Other than a working EIGRP configuration, which option must be the same on all routers for
    EIGRP authentication key rollover to work correctly?
    A. SMTP
    B. SNMP
    C. Passwords
    D. Time

    Answer : D

    8. Which two options are limitations of stateful NAT64?

    A. it is unable to route VRF traffic
    B. It is unable to route multicast traffic
    c. It supports FTP traffic only with an ALG
    d. It supports DNS64 only
    e. Layer 4 supports TCP only.

    Answer : A,B

    9. IP CEF load-sharing options (Choose Three)

    A. Tunnel
    B. Universal
    C. Include-ports
    D. Source
    E. Destination
    Answer : A,B,C
    10. what two protocols are required for DMVPN ?

    a-IPSEC
    b- PPTP
    c-mGRE
    d- NHRP
    e- open VPN
    Answer : C,D
    11. Which netflow version supports MPLS?

    a) none
    b) all of them
    c) version 8 and 9
    d) version 9

    Answer : D

    12. What is the minimum log level for the event generated when an ACL drops a packet?

    a) 4
    b) 5
    c) 3
    d) 7
    e) 6

    Answer E

    13. What is the NHRP role in DMVPN? Choose 2

    a) obtains the next-hop to be used for routing
    b) routes the packet through the tunnel
    c) identifies the PIM-SM RP used to route the packet
    d)Can authenticate VPN Endpoints

    Answer A and D
    14. Which type of access list allows granular session filtering for upper-level protocols?

    A. content-based access lists
    B. context-based access lists
    C. reglexive access lists
    D. extended access lists
    Answer D
    15. Which of the following statements is true about the serial links that terminate in R3

    A. The R1-R3 link needs the neighbor command for the adjacency to stay up
    B. The R2-R3 link OSPF timer values are 30, 120, 120
    C. The R1-R3 link OSPF timer values should be 10,40,40
    D. R3 is responsible for flooding LSUs to all the routers on the network.
    Answer B
    16. Which option is one way to mitigate symmetric routing on an active/active firewall setup for TCP-based connections?

    A. Performing packet captures
    B. Disabling asr-group commands on interfaces that are likely to receive asymetric traffic
    C. Replacing them with redundant routers and allowing load balancing
    D. disabling stateful TCP checks
    Answer D
    17. Which problem can be caused by latency on a UDP stream?

    A. The device that sends the stream is forced to hold data in the buffer for a longer period of time.
    B. The overall throughput of the stream is decreased.
    C. The device that receives the stream is forced to hold data in the buffer for a longer period of time.
    D. The devices at each end of the stream are forced to negotiate a smaller window size.

    Answer: C
    18. When OSPF is forming an adjacency, in which state, the actual exchange of information in the link?
    A. INIT
    B. loading
    C. exstart
    D. exchange

    Answer: B
    19. Which values identifies VPNs in an EVN environments ?

    A= DCLI
    B= Virtual network tag
    C= route target
    D= vilan ID
    Answer: B
    20. Where does the EVN marks the traffic to separate different users ? (something like that)

    A. on the edge interface, with vnet tag
    B. on the edge, with 801.q
    C. on the trunk, with vnet tag
    D. on the trunk, with 802.1 q
    Answer: C

    21. What other action does an ipv6 filter do when it drops a packet?

    a) option 1
    b) option 2
    c) generates an ICMP unreachable message
    d) option 4

    Answer: C (it’s in fact a “Destination Unreachable” message)

    22. A network Engineer received a company network performs slow . Which command he need to execute ?

    1. Show track
    2. Show reachability
    3. Show connectivity
    4. Option 4

    Answer : 1(Guess)

    23. Which 2 protocols can cause TCP starvation?
    a. TFTP
    b. SNMP
    c. SMTP
    d. HTPS
    e. FTP
    Answer: A,B
    24. Which two statements about EVNs are true? (choose two)
    a. VRFs using MPLS require a trunk interface that uses EVN
    b. VRF-Lite requires a trunk interface that uses EVN
    c. All EVNs whithin a trunk interface can share the same IP infrastructure.
    d. Each EVN within a trunk interface must be configured separately.
    e. Commands that are specified once under a trunk interface can be inherited by all EVNs.
    Answer : C,E

    25. Up/Down interface, what log severity level?

    A. Level 3
    B. Level 4
    C. Level 5
    D. Level 0

    Answer =A
    26. Which two statements about EVN are true? (Choose two)
    A. VRF using MPLS require a trunk interface that use EVN
    B. VRF-Lite requires a trunk interface that uses EVN
    C. All ENVs within a trunk interface can share the same IP infrastructure
    D. Each EVN within a trunk interface must be configured separately
    E. Commands that are specified once under a trunk interface can be inherited by all ENVs
    Answer : CE
    27. Which two protocols are required for DMVPN? (Choose two)
    A. IPsec
    B. PPTP
    C. mGRE
    D. NHRP
    E. Open VPN
    Answer : CD
    28 Which two protocols can be affected by TCP Starvation? (Choose two)

    A. TFTP
    B. SNMP
    C. SMTP
    D. HTTPS
    E. FTP
    Answer : AB
    29. Which two options are requirements for EIGRP authentication? (Choose two)
    A. A crypto map must be configured.
    B. The Authentication key must be configured under the interface running EIGRP.
    C. The authentication key must be configured within the EIGRP routing configuration.
    D. The authentication key IDs must match between two neighbors.
    E. A separate key chain must be configured.
    F. AN IPsec profile must be configured.
    Answer: BD
    30. A router was configured with the eigrp stub command. The router advertise which types of routes.

    A. Connected, static, and summary
    B. Static, summary.
    C. Connected and static.
    D. Connected and summary.
    Answer: D
    31. which two OSPF n/w type can operate without a DR/BDR relationship.(Choose Two)

    A.Point-to-multipoint.
    B.Point to Point.
    C.Nobroadcast.
    D.nobrodcast multi-access.
    E.broadcast.

    Answer: AB

    32. If you configure one router in your network with the auto-cost reference bandwidth 100 command, which effect on the data path is true?
    A. The data path remains the same for all links.
    B. The data path changes for 10 Mbps links only.
    C. The data path changes for all links.
    D. The data path changes for 10 Gbps links only.
    Answer: A
    33. A network engineer is disabling split horizon on a point-to-multipoint interface that is running RIPng. Under which configuration mode can split horizon be disabled?

    A. router(config-riping)#
    B. router(config-rtr)#
    C. router(config-if)#
    D. router(config)#

    Answer: B

    34. RIPING timer configuration, which mode should be used?
    A. router(config-riping)#
    B. router(config-rtr)#
    C. router(config-if)#
    D. router(config)#

    Answer: A

    35. Which two options are limitations of stateful NAT 64
    A. It is unable to route VRF traffic
    B. It is unable to route multicast traffic
    C. It supports FTP traffic only with an ALG
    D. It supports DNS64 only
    E. Layer 4 supports TCP only

    Answer: A & B OR (B & E)
    36. Your company uses Voice over IP (VoIP). The system sends UDP datagrams containing the voice data between communicating hosts. When areas of the network become busy, some of the datagrams arrive at their destination out of order. What happens when this occurs?
    A. UDP will send an ICMP Information request message to the source host.
    B. UDP will pass the information in the datagrams up to the next OSI layer in the order in which they arrive.
    C. UDP will drop the datagrams that arrive out of order.
    D. UDP will use the sequence numbers in the datagram headers to reassemble the data into the
    Answer: B

    37. How can you configure a second export destination for IP address 192.168.10.1?

    a. Specify a different TCP port.
    b. Specify a different UDP port.
    c. Specify a VRF.
    d. configure a version 5 flow-export…
    e. specify a different flow ID.
    Answer: Unknown
    38. Which 3 restriction apply to OSPF stub areas?(choose 3)
    A. No virtual links allowed
    B. Area cannot be backbone area
    C. Redistribution not allowed unless packet is changed to type 7
    D.area has no more than 10 routers
    E.No autonomous system border routers are allowed
    F.Interarea route are suppressed

    Answer: ABE
    39. Which three of the following are reasons why an OSPF neighbor relationship will not form?
    a. Mismatched timers
    b. Mismatched area numbers
    c. Duplicate router IDs
    d. Wrong designated router was elected
    Answer: ABC
    40. What are two limitations when in use of NPTv6 for IPV6 vs IPV6 Address translation?
    a. stateful address translation
    b. a limit of 32 1-to-1 translations
    c. lack of overloading functionality
    d. identify all interfaceas NAT inside or outside
    e. 1-to-1 prefix rewrite
    f. mismatched prefix allocations
    Answer: CE
    41. What is default pass for cisco router when using ppp pap or chap ?
    A. pap
    B. chap
    C. cisco
    D. host name of router
    Answer: D

    42. Which option is a prerequisite for statefull NAT 64
    A. IPsec for ipv6
    B. DNS64
    C. Application level gateway
    D. Icmp64
    Answer: B
    43. Which two statements about configuring Frame Relay point-to-multipoint connections are true? (Choose two)
    A. They ignore the broadcast keyword in the frame-relay DLCI mapping.
    B. They require the same DLCI on each side of the link.
    C. Changing a point-to-multipoint sub interface to a different type requires the interface to be deleted and recreated.
    D. They require the frame-relay mapping command to be configured.
    E. They require inverse ARP.
    Answer: D ( C or E)
    Answer: A

    44. A Network engineer received company network performance slow. Which command should he execute?
    A. Show Track
    B. Show reachability
    C. Show Connectivity
    Answer: A

    45. What can cause URPF to fail:
    A. Asymmetric routing
    B. split horizon
    C. something related to STP
    D. Don’t remember

    Answer: A

    46. Which two commands do you need to implement on a router to support pppoe client ?

    A. peer default ip address pool
    B. mtu
    C. bba-group pppoe
    D. pppoe enable group
    E. pppoe-client dialer-pool-number
    Answer: B E

    47. Which two routers can do OSPF route summarization. (Choose Two)
    A. ABR
    B. ASBR
    C. Summary router
    D. internal router
    E. Backbone router
    Correct: A,B

    48. NPTv6 restrictions?
    A. Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF)
    B. NAT64 on the same interface
    C. Multicast and Firewall is not supported
    D. Payload address or port translation is not supported
    E. Syslog is not supported
    Answer: ABCDE

    49. ip access-list 1 permit xx xx
    ip nat inside source list 1 int fa0/0 overload
    What is this an example of ?
    A. static NAT
    B. something about the ACL
    C. PAT
    D. dynamic NAT
    Answer: C

    50. Radius server wich features combine (choose two)

    A) telnet
    B) authentication
    C) accounting
    D) authorization
    E) SSH

    answer : B,D
    41. What are 2 of the threshold for trackers?

    A. Percentage
    B. MTU
    C. Bandwidth
    D. Weight
    Answer A,D

  30. Fox1992
    January 16th, 2018

    @Cecil could u share us the 539q please?

  31. Wilburn
    January 22nd, 2018

    Found this VCE with the CCNA questions, can anyone confirm if this are valid https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5mAFqgydmCzd1duSE5uLVhkVFk

  32. Raldo Murkys
    January 22nd, 2018

    Beautiful people out there.

    I have my exam on Thursday 24 January 2018, please assist with latest simlets and labs,
    PLEASE PLEASE
    kelvinndoro1984 at gmail dot com

  1. No trackbacks yet.